San Diego DUI Law Center
[…] San Diego DUI Law Center

Ever come up to an intersection and want to turn but there’s someone walking across the street.
online pharmacy buy propecia no prescription best drugstore for you

What do you do, ask lawyers?

Today San Diego Drunk Driving criminal defense attorneys are asked to examine what can happen if a DUI driver drives past someone walking in a crosswalk. Can the San Diego police lawfully stop him or her?
California Statute

California Vehicle Code, Section 21950 states:

(a)The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

(b)This section does not relieve a pedestrian from the duty of using due care for his or her safety. No pedestrian may suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. No pedestrian may unnecessarily stop or delay traffic while in a marked or unmarked crosswalk.

(c)The driver of a vehicle approaching a pedestrian within any marked or unmarked crosswalk shall exercise all due care and shall reduce the speed of the vehicle or take any other action relating to the operation of the vehicle as necessary to safeguard the safety of the pedestrian.
online pharmacy buy premarin no prescription best drugstore for you

(d)Subdivision (b) does not relieve a driver of a vehicle from the duty of exercising due care for the safety of any pedestrian within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection.